CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:102

Ms. Sarah Yoo
LG Electronics USA, Inc.
1000 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of floor standing single zone air conditioners.

Dear Ms. Yoo:

In your letter dated May 17, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of LG Electronics.

The items you plan to import are described as duct free, floor standing single zone air conditioners, Model Numbers LF3000CP and LF480CE. The air conditioners consist of an interior and exterior unit. Specifications for the model numbers were provided.

The applicable subheading for the duct free, floor standing, single-zone air conditioners will be 8415.82.0170, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other air conditioning units incorporating a refrigeration unit. The general rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division